UIL CONFERENCE 5A TGCA TOP 25 RESULTS (week of 3/19-24/2018)

Rank School (last week's TGCA Record) Tuesday Friday Weekend Current TPS Season Record District District Record Place
1. Angleton 17-1 Defeated Victoria West 10-0 Defeated #25 Richmond Foster 1-0   19-1 27 6-0 1st
2. Georgetown 12-1 Defeated Pflugerville Connally 18-0 Defeated Hutto 6-1   14-1 19 9-0 1st
3. Willis 11-4 Defeated Brenham 9-2 Defeated #8 Magnolia 10-3   15-6 20 6-0 1st
4. Kingwood Park 14-4 Defeated Baytown Lee 17-2 Defeated #20 Splendora 6-2 Defeated Humble 19-0 21-4-1 21 9-0 1st
5. El Paso Chapin 19-5-1 Defeated EP Irvin 24-1 Defeated EP Jefferson 28-3 Defeated #21 EP Burges 11-0 22-5 1 6-0 1st
6. Mount Pleasant 14-3 Defeated Marshall 8-2 Lost to Texas High 0-6   15-4 16 4-1 2nd
7. Canyon 12-3 Defeated Dumas 14-3 Defeated Amarillo Caprock 26-0   15-3 3 6-0 1st
8. Magnolia 13-1 Lost to Tomball Memorial 2-3 Lost to #3 Willis 3-10   13-3 20 3-3 5th
9. Denton Ryan 18-3-1 Defeated Wichita Falls 15-0 Defeated Denison 6-1   20-3-1 5 5-0 1st
10. Frisco Heritage 12-1 Lost to Frisco Liberty 5-6 Lost to #16 Frisco Wakeland 0-10   12-3 13 3-3 5th
11. Lockhart 10-3-1 Defeated Marble Falls 10-0 Defeated Kerrville Tivy 16-3   12-3-1 26 7-0 1st
12. Galena Park 14-3 Defeated Fort Bend Willowridge 18-0 Defeated Alvin Shadow Creek   16-3 23 8-1 1st
13. College Station 16-3-1 Defeated Waco High 23-0 Defeated Temple 13-3   18-3-1 18 6-0 1st
14. The Colony 14-4-1 Lost to Prosper 5-9 Defeated Carrollton Smith 0-9   15-5-1 14 5-1 2nd
15. Barbers Hill 16-2 Defeated New Caney 9-0 Defeated Dayton 1-0 Defeated Porter 13-2 21-2 21 8-1 2nd
16. Frisco Wakeland 14-4 Defeated Frisco Independence 7-1 Defeated #10 Frisco Heritage 10-0   14-4 13 5-1 1st
17. El Paso Eastlake 21-4-2 Defeated EP Ysleta 20-1 Defeated Canutillo 17-4 Defeated EP Parkland 10-0 24-4-2 2 8-1 1st
18. Dripping Springs 14-6 Defeated #25 Medina Valley 1-14 Defeated Marble Falls 6-1   18-6 26 6-1 2nd
19. Georgetown East View 12-3 BYE Defeated Leander Rouse 2-1   11-4-1 19 7-2 2nd
20. Splendora 12-6 Defeated Crosby 11-0 Lost to #4 Kingwood Park 2-6 Defeated Caney Creek 19-4 12-8 21 7-2 3rd
21. El Paso Burges 14-4-1 Defeated EP Austin 10-0 Lost to EP Andress 0-10 Lost to #5 EP Chapin 0-11 15-6-1 1 4-2 3rd
22. Lubbock Coronado 10-3 Defeated San Angelo Lake View 23-0 Defeated Lubbock Monterey 16-6   12-8 4 2-0 1st
23. Houston Waltrip 17-8 Defeated Houston Northside 18-0 Defeated Houston Furr 24-0   15-6 24 8-0 1st
24. Sulphur Springs 9-4 Defeated Texas High 6-4 BYE   18-4 16 5-0 1st
25t. Medina Valley 13-4-1 Lost to #18 Dripping Springs 1-14 Defeated Alamo Heights 4-0   14-5-1 26 2-5 5th
25t. Richmond Foster NR Defeated Victoria East 8-0 Lost to #1 Angleton 0-1   18-7-1 27 6-1 2nd
25t. Livingston NR Defeated Nederland 7-0 Defeated Port Neches-Groves 4-2   21-2-1 22 7-0 1st
25t. Ennis NR Defeated Nacogdoches 14-0 Lost to Lindale 8-9   9-4 17 1-1 2nd
25t. Barbers Hill 13-1 ALREADY LISTED              
25t. The Colony NR ALREADY LISTED              
25t. Eagle Pass Winn NR Lost to Uvalde 5-6 Defeated SA McCollum 13-1   17-5 29 2-1 3rd