Results for teams ranked in the March 27 TGCA Weekly Softball Poll.  LINK TO TGCA POLL

 

CONFERENCE 6A
  TGCA RANK / RECORD TPS Record Last Week Mon/Tues/Wed Thurs/Fri District District Record Place TPS Current Record
1 San Antonio Johnson 19-0 19-0 Defeated San Antonio Roosevelt 19-0 Defeated San Antonio MacArthur 11-1 26 8-0 1st 21-0
2 Keller 20-1-1 20-1-1 Defeated Haltom 17-0 Defeated Abilene 9-2 3 7-0 1st 22-1-1
3 Mansfield 20-0 17-0 Defeated Fort Worth Paschal 11-2 Defeated Arlington 8-0 4 9-0 1st 19-0
4 Odessa Permian 20-0 22-0 Defeated Odessa 5-4 (8 innings) OFF 2 5-0 1st 23-0
5 Spring 19-2 21-2 Defeated Aldine Eisenhower 19-0 Defeated Aldine Davis 26-0 16 10-0 1st 23-2
6 Ridge Point 19-1-1 21-1-1 Defeated Fort Bend Hightower 16-0 Defeated Fort Bend Kempner 17-1 20 8-0 1st 23-1-1
7 Weslaco 23-2-1 20-4-1 Defeated Los Fresnos 5-2 Defeated Weslaco East 9-0 32 6-2 3nd 22-4-1
8 Katy 17-1 21-1 Defeated Mayde Creek 14-0 Defeated Katy Taylor 17-0 19 7-0 1st 23-1
9 Klein Collins 20-5 20-4 Defeated Klein 11-2 Defeated Houston Northbrook 20-0 15 8-0 1st 22-4
10 Round Rock Cedar Ridge 13-2 13-2-1 Defeated Pflugerville Hendrickson 2-0 Defeated Round Rock McNeil 12-0 13 8-0 1st 15-2-1
11 Edinburg 20-5 18-5 Defeated PSJA North 24-6 Defeated Edinburg Economedes 20-0 31 8-0 1st 20-5
12 Harlingen South NR 18-5 Defeated Brownsville Rivera 12-0 Defeated Harlingen 4-2 32 8-0 1st 20-5
13 Clear Creek 16-3-1 16-3 Defeated Clear Falls 2-1 Lost to Clear Springs 0-1 24 7-1 1st 17-4
14 Atascocita 15-3 15-3 Defeated Goose Creek Memorial 14-1 Lost to Kingwood 7-10 21 7-1 1st 16-4
15 Waco Midway 16-2 14-3 Defeated Copperas Cove 11-0 Defeated Harker Heights 12-0 8 9-0 1st 16-3
16 New Braunfels Canyon 10-2 16-1 Defeated San Antonio Wagner 15-0 Defeated New Braunfels 6-2 27 8-1 1st 18-1
17 Edinburgh Vela 20-4 20-4 Defeated Edinburg Economedes 13-3 Defeated Edinburg North 6-4 31 6-2 2nd 22-4
18 San Antonio Warren 14-3 14-3 Defeated Northside Stevens 2-0 Defeated Northside Taft 13-0 28 11-1 1st 16-3
19 Southlake Carroll NR 17-5 Defeated Lewisville Hebron 5-1 Lost to Flower Mound 5-10 5 6-2 2nd 18-6
20 El Paso Socorro 21-6 21-6 Lost to #25 El Paso Coronado 6-8 Lost to El Paso Montwood 12-13 1 6-2 2nd 21-8
21 Cypress Ranch 16-4-2 16-4-2 Defeated Cypress Falls 5-0 Defeated Cypress Ridge 6-2 17 11-1 1st 18-4-2
22 Coppell 16-5 16-4 Defeated Richardson 17-0 BYE 9 6-0 1st 17-4
23 Deer Park 16-6 18-7 Defeated Beaumont West Brook 10-0 Defeated South Houston 13-0 22 8-0 1st 20-7
24 Alvin 17-6-1 17-6-1 Defeated Friendswood 4-3 Defeated Clear Lake 8-0 24 7-1 1st 19-6-1
25t. South San Antonio NR 16-5-1 Defeated Laredo United 5-0 Defeated Eagle Pass 5-1 29 9-1 2nd 18-5-1
25t. Channelview NR 14-4-1 Defeated Baytown Sterling 12-11 Lost to Sheldon King 2-6 21 3-5 6th 14-6-1
25t. El Paso Coronado NR 21-4 Defeated #20 El Paso Socorro 8-6 Defeated El Paso Americas 11-0 1 7-0 1st 23-4
25t. Belton 17-4-1 19-6-1 Defeated Harker Heights 27-1 Defeated Killeen 22-0 8 8-1 2nd 21-6-1
                 
CONFERENCE 5A
  TGCA RANK / RECORD TPS Record Last Week Mon/Tues/Wed Thurs/Fri District District Record Place TPS Current Record
1 Angleton 19-1 19-1 Defeated Port Lavaca Calhoun 5-0 Defeated Rosenberg Terry 10-0 27 8-0 1st 21-1
2 Georgetown 14-1 14-1 Lost to #21 Elgin 0-1 Lost to Bastrop 3-4 19 9-2 1st 14-3
3 Willis 16-4 15-6 Defeated Waller 2-0 Play Tomball on Monday 20 7-0 1st 16-6
4 Livingston 16-1-1 20-2-1 Defeated Port Arthur Memorial (forfeit) Defeated Beaumont Ozen 17-0 22 9-0 1st 22-2-1
5 Denton Ryan 16-2-1 20-3-1 Defeated Wichita Falls Rider 11-1 Defeated Denton 7-1 5 7-0 1st 22-3-1
6 Kingwood Park 15-5 20-5-1 Defeated New Caney 13-1 Lost to #11 Barbers Hill 0-10 21 10-1 1st 21-6-1
7 El Paso Eastlake 24-4-2 24-4-2 Defeated El Paso Riverside 19-2 BYE 2 9-1 1st 25-4-2
8 Frisco Wakeland 16-4 15-4 Defeated Frisco 8-4 Defeated Frisco Liberty 5-3 13 7-1 1st 17-4
9 Mount Pleasant 14-3 14-5 Lost to #25 Sulphur Springs 1-5 BYE 16 4-2 3rd 15-5
10 Canyon 14-3 15-3 Defeated Plainview 8-3 Defeated Hereford 7-1 3 8-0 1st 17-3
11 Barbers Hill 18-2 21-2 Defeated Crosby 4-0 Defeated #6 Kingwood Park 10-0 21 10-1 1st 23-2
12 College Station 18-3-1 18-3-1 BYE Defeated Waco 20-0 18 7-0 1st 19-3-1
13 El Paso Chapin 22-5 22-5-1 Defeated El Paso Andress 8-4 Defeated El Paso Austin 23-0 1 8-0 1st 24-5-1
14 Lockhart 13-3-1 12-3-1 Defeated Seguin 10-3 Defeated Boerne Champion 15-0 26 9-0 1st 14-3-1
15 Galena Park 16-3 16-3 Lost to Manvel 2-4 vs Fort Bend Marshall (RESULT N/A) 23 8-2 2nd 16-4
16 Prosper 16-5 16-5 Defeated Lake Dallas 14-3 Defeated Little Elm 4-0 14 8-0 1st 18-5
17 Dripping Springs 18-6 18-6 Defeated Kerrville Tivy 15-0 Defeated Seguin 5-0 26 8-1 2nd 20-6
18 East view 13-3 13-4 BYE Defeated Bastrop Cedar Creek 5-1 19 9-2 1st 14-4
19 Splendora 13-6 12-8 Defeated Baytown Lee 16-0 Play Dayton on Monday 21 8-2 3rd 13-8
20 Magnolia 13-3 13-3 Defeated Brenham 6-5 Defeated Waller 7-5 20 5-3 3rd 15-3
21 Elgin 14-7 12-5 Defeated #2 Georgetown 1-0 Defeated Pflugerville Connally 15-0 19 9-2 1st 14-5
22 Waltrip 19-7 15-6 BYE OFF for Easter 24 8-0 1st 15-6
23 Richmond Foster 16-6 18-7-1 Defeated Lamar Consolidated 13-0 Defeated Victoria West 13-0 27 7-1 2nd 20-7-1
24 The Colony 15-5 15-5-1 Defeated Carrollton Turner 19-0 Defeated McKinney North 12-1 14 7-1 2nd 17-5-1
25t. El Paso Burges NR 15-6-1 Defeated El Paso 19-1 Defeated El Paso Bowie 20-0 1 6-2 3rd 17-6-1
25t. Lubbock Coronado NR 12-8 Lubbock Cooper moved to 4/14 Lost to Lubbock 1-4 4 2-1 2nd 12-9
25t. Granbury NR 11-3-2 Lost to Burleson 5-9 Defeated Crowley 10-1 9 8-1 1st 12-4-2
25t. Arlington Heights NR 20-1 BYE Defeated FW Southwest 15-0 7 7-0 1st 21-1
25t. Sulphur Springs NR 18-4 Defeated #9 Mt. Pleasant 5-1 Defeated Greenville 7-0 16 7-0 1st 20-4
                 
CONFERENCE 4A
  TGCA RANK / RECORD TPS Record Last Week Mon/Tues/Wed Thurs/Fri District District Record Place TPS Current Record
1 Little Cypress Mauriceville 18-1 18-1 Lost to Bridge City 0-2 Lost to Bridge City 0-2 22 3-2 2nd 18-3
2 Beeville A.C. Jones 24-1-1 24-1-1 BYE Defeated Pleasanton 10-0 30 5-0 1st 25-1-1
3 Carthage 20-4 21-4 Defeated Henderson 15-3 BYE 16 4-0 1st 22-4
4 Monahans 20-4 21-6 BYE OFF for Easter 4 3-1 1st 21-6
5 Paris North Lamar 15-2-1 16-2 Defated Atlanta 5-1 Defeated Pittsburg 8-0 14 5-0 1st 18-2
6 Bushland 21-4 22-4 Defeated Perryton 15-1 Defeated 6A Wolfforth Frenship 8-4 1 4-0 1st 23-4
7 Robinson 17-3 18-3 Defeated Gatesville 7-0 Defeated China Spring 12-2 17 8-0 1st 20-3
8 Wimberley 18-3 18-3 Defeated Gonzales 18-0 Defeated Aus Eastside Memorial (Forfeit) 27 4-0 1st 20-3
9 Lufkin Hudson NR 16-4 Defeated Shepherd 12-6 Defeated Jasper 9-0 21 3-0 1st 18-4
10 Brownwood 15-3-1 16-4-1 Defeated Snyder 2-0 Defeated Abilene Wylie 6-5 5 4-1 1st 18-4-1
11 Vernon 10-1 11-1 Defeated Iowa Park 18-0 Defeated #25 Burkburnett 4-1 6 3-0 1st 13-1
12 Salado 15-3 15-3 BYE Defeated Llano 8-2 19 7-0 1st 16-3
13 Crandall 15-2 20-2-1 Defeated Caddo Mills 12-10 Defeated Kaufman 15-0 12 8-0 1st 22-2-1
14 Krum NR 12-5 Defeated Bridgeport 15-0 Lost to #24 Decatur 1-3 9 2-2 4th 13-6
15 Liberty Hill 14-4 17-5 Lost to Lampasas 5-6 Defeated Leander Glenn 13-1 19 5-2 3rd 18-6
16 Lamesa 10-1 14-5-2 Defeated Denver City 11-4 Lost to Seminole 0-4 2 2-2 3rd 15-6-2
17 La Vernia 16-3-1 18-3 Defeated Austin Eastside Memorial 18-0 Defeated Geronimo Navarro 8-1 27 3-1 2nd 20-3
18 Brownfield 14-3-1 14-3-1 Lost to Seminole 0-10 Defeated Lubbock Estacado 13-3 2 2-2 3rd 15-4-2
19 LaGrange 14-6 14-8 Defeated Giddings 5-2 Defeated Smithville 16-0 20 5-0 1st 16-8
20 Bellville 17-5 18-5-1 Lost to Needville 3-4 Defeated Columbus 4-2 25 3-2 2nd 19-6-1
21 Rains 18-3 18-2 Defeated Mabank 19-0 Defeated Wills Point 13-3 13 5-1 2nd 20-2
22 Somerset NR 14-4 Lost to Poteet 2-6 BYE 30 0-4 5th 14-5
23 Caldwell 14-4 14-4 Defeated Smithville 14-2 Defeated Navasota 12-0 20 4-1 2nd 16-4
24 Decatur NR 11-2 Defeated Gainesville 22-1 Defeated #14 Krum 3-1 9 4-0 1st 13-2
25t. Brownwood (DUPLICATE #10)              
25t. Rockport-Fulton 11-2 15-5-1 Defeated Kingsville King 13-0 Defeated Ingleside 4-0 31 9-0 1st 17-5-1
25t. Burkburnett NR 11-4 Defeated Wichita Falls Hirschi 19-0 Lost to #11 Vernon 1-4 6 1-2 3rd 12-5
25t. Lorena NR 11-4 Defeated Waco La Vega 18-0 Defeated Waco Connally 12-1 17 6-2 2nd 13-4
25t. Alvarado 11-5 15-10 Lost to Venus 1-4 Defeated Midlothian Heritage 9-1 8 7-1 1st 17-10
                 
CONFERENCE 3A
  TGCA RANK / RECORD TPS Record Last Week Mon/Tues/Wed Thurs/Fri District District Record Place TPS Current Record
1 Grandview 21-0 21-0 Defeated Maypearl 15-0 Defeated Rice 16-2, Defeated Peaster 17-0 17 8-0 1st 24-0
2 Santa Gertrudis Academy 26-1 26-1 Defeated Bishop 8-0 BYE 31 4-0 1st 27-1
3 Hughes Springs 14-2 16-2 Defeated DeKalb 24-0 Defeated Redwater 7-3 14 9-0 1st 18-2
4 Buna 20-2 20-2 Defeated Hardin 15-0 Defeated East Chambers 15-0 23 8-0 1st 22-2
5 Pollok Central 15-1 16-1 BYE Defeated Central Heights 4-0 22 7-0 1st 17-1
6 Clyde 16-3 16-3 Defeated Merkel 17-0 Defeated #7 Coahoma 6-1 5 5-0 1st 18-3
7 Coahoma NR 11-1 Defeated Stanton 11-0 Lost to #6 Clyde 1-6 5 4-1 2nd 12-2
8 Hallettsville 14-3-2 14-3-2 Defeated Stockdale 17-0 Defeated #12 Schulenberg 8-1 27 9-0 1st 16-3-2
9 Danbury 16-6 17-7 Defeated Rice Consolidated 5-0 OFF for Easter 24 5-0 1st 18-7
10 Rogers NR 13-1 Defeated Rockdale 9-0 Defeated Little River-Academy 13-5 20 8-1 1st 15-1
11 George West NR 14-5-1 BYE Defeated Dilley 16-1 30 4-1 2nd 15-5-1
12 Schulenburg 13-4 13-4 Defeated Nixon-Smiley 24-1 Lost to #8 Hallettsville 1-8 27 7-2 2nd 14-5
13 Pilot Point 18-5-1 18-5-1 Defeated Ponder 5-2 Defeated Callisburg 6-0 9 6-1 1st 20-5-1
14 Karnes City 17-3-2 17-3-2 Defeated San Antonio Brooks 15-1 Lost to Jourdanton 7-8 26 3-2 3rd 18-4-2
15 Cisco NR 8-6 Lost to Peaster 2-13 Defeated Millsap 12-2 7 3-4 4th 9-7
16 Gunter NR 10-6 BYE Lost to S&S Consolidated 1-4 9 3-4 5th 10-7
17 Kirbyville NR 17-5 Defeated East Chambers 5-4 Defeated Kountze 14-2 23 7-1 2nd 19-5
18 Natalia 17-5-1 17-5-1 Defeated San Antonio Cole 19-3 Defeated San Antonio Brooks 14-0 26 4-1 2nd 19-5-1
19 City View 12-3 12-4 Defeated Boyd 9-6 Defeated Nocona 13-1 8 5-3 2nd 14-4
20 Whitney 20-6 20-6 Defeated Clifton 14-2 Defeated Groesbeck 15-13 19 8-0 1st 22-6
21 East Bernard 10-4 14-11 Defeated Wallis Brazos 13-0 OFF for Easter 24 4-1 2nd 15-11
22 Industrial NR 10-6 Defeated Palacios 15-0 Defeated Van Vleck 8-0 28 4-1 2nd 12-6
23 Blanco NR 16-6 Defeated Florence 4-2 OFF for Easter 25 7-0 1st 17-6
24 Queen City NR 9-4 Defeated Omaha Paul Pewitt 11-9 Lost to New Boston 6-7 14 5-4 5th 10-5
25t. Whitewright NR 11-4-1 Lost to Lone Oak 0-7 BYE 10 4-2 2nd 11-5-1
25t. Falfurrias 12-5 13-7 BYE Lost to Banquete 8-18 31 1-3 4th 13-8
25t. Anahuac 13-6 13-6 Defeated Kountze 7-5 Defeated PA Bob Hope 23-1 23 5-3 3rd 15-6
                 
CONFERENCE 2A
  TGCA RANK / RECORD TPS Record Last Week Mon/Tues/Wed Thurs/Fri District District Record Place TPS Current Record
1 Thorndale 15-1-1 15-1-1 Defeated Milano 8-1 Defeated Granger 12-2 27 9-0 1st 17-1-1
2 Normangee 17-2 17-2 Defeated Colmesneil 11-3 Defeated Somerville 10-0 26 7-0 1st 19-2
3 Crawford 15-3-2 14-3-2 Defeated #4 Bosqueville 6-5 Defeated Hamilton 15-0 10 8-1 1st 16-3-2
4 Bosqueville 18-2 13-2 Lost to #3 Crawford 5-6 Defeated Meridian 15-2 10 8-1 1st 14-3
5 Italy 12-1-1 12-1-1 vs Covington (POSTPONED) BYE 15 5-0 1st 12-1-1
6 Shiner 12-3-1 19-5-1 Defeated Weimar 11-4 Lost to 4A Giddings 3-5 28 4-0 1st 20-6-1
7 Collinsville 14-3-1 14-2 Defeated Alvord 13-3 Defeated Lindsay 16-5 12 8-0 1st 16-2
8 Grapeland 14-7-2 14-7-2 Defeated Lovelady 17-0 Defeated #24 Centerville 19-4 21 7-0 1st 16-7-2
9 West Texas 12-2 12-2 Defeated Gruver 16-0 Defeated Clarendon 13-1 1 7-0 1st 14-2
10 Three Rivers 16-5 16-5 Defeated Port Aransas 16-0 Defeated Pettus 15-0 21 6-1 1st 18-5
11 Forsan NR 4-14 Defeated Sundown 11-0 Lost to Post 14-18 3 5-1 1st 5-15
12 West Sabine 13-3 13-3 Defeated Brookeland 14-1 Defeated Broaddus 15-0 23 7-1 2nd 15-3
13 Sabinal 13-5 13-5 Defeated Brackettville 11-1 Defeated D'Hanis 13-3 29 7-0 1st 15-5
14 Joaquin 10-4 10-3 Lost to Douglass 2-6 Defeated Wells 11-0 22 8-1 1st 11-4
15 Ralls 11-5-1 11-6 BYE Defeated Floydada 14-7 2 6-1 1st 12-6-1
16 Honey Grove 11-3 11-3 Defeated Campbell 20-10 BYE 14 6-0 1st 12-3
17 Harper 13-5 13-5 Defeated Center Point 10-0 Defeated Bracketville 15-0 29 6-1 2nd 15-5
18 Bells NR 12-6 Defeated Ivanhoe Sam Rayburn 14-2 Defeated Dodd City 16-0 13 5-2 3rd 14-6
19 Kenedy NR 13-7 Lost to Falls City 4-8 Lost to Charlotte 1-12 30 2-2 3rd 13-9
20 Petrolia 12-8 12-8 Defeated Archer City 12-2 Defeated Quanah 17-0 8 5-1 2nd 14-8
21 Hawley 11-4 12-6 Lost to Albany 7-14 Defeated Stamford 14-1 7 3-1 2nd 13-7
22 Valley Mills NR 10-7 Defeated Jonesboro 19-2 Lost to Moody 7-10 10 5-4 4th 11-8
23 Carlisle NR 11-2 Defeated Hawkins 8-3 Defeated Union Hill 12-2 19 6-1 1st 13-2
24 Centerville 9-4-1 9-5-1 Defeated Latexo 6-1 Lost to #8 Grapeland 4-19 21 3-4 4th 10-5-1
25t. Evadale 10-5 9-4 Defeated West Hardin 13-0 Defeated High Island 10-0 25 5-0 1st 11-4
25t. Sanford-Fritch 9-5 12-5 Defeated Claude 21-3 Defeated Gruver 17-4 1 8-1 2nd 14-5