http://www.austintgca.com/softball/polls.html

2018 Top Twenty Five Note: several teams were dropped from consideration as no accurate record was available.  Appreciate coaches, players, parents, fans and officials providing records and scores.

If you feel you team has been over looked, you are likely correct as there are over 1,000 schools that play softball and many teams do not use online or media outlet records so I am sadly, unaware, your emails greatly enhance the accuracy.

Reminder: at NR and they will be dropped from consideration for that current poll.

Comments: Please send your comments for inclusion in the website

Thank you

Butch Hart
TGCA Editor in Chief 
Sports Polls
ejhartvb@yahoo.com

2018 Texas Girls Coaches Association Softball Poll 
April 3, 2018

  Class 2A
   
1. Thorndale 17-1-1
2. Normangee 19-2
3. Crawford 17-3-2
4. Bosqueville 18-2
5. Italy 13-1-1
6. Shiner 14-3-1
7. Collinsville 15-3-1
8. Grapeland 17-7-2
9. West Texas 14-2
10. Three Rivers 18-5
11. Rivercrest 12-5
12. Haskell 12-1-1
13. West Sabine 15-3
14. Sabinal 15-5
15. Ralls 13-5-1
16. Honey Grove 12-3
17. Harper 15-5
18. Petrolia 14-8
19. Woden 12-5
20. Centerville 10-5-1
21. Evadale 10-5
22. Sanford-Fritch 10-5
23. Evadale 11-5
24. Borden County 8-3
25t. Hawley 11-5
25t. Joaquin 11-5
 
  Class 3A
   
1. Grandview 24-0
2. Santa Gertrudis Academy 27-1
3. Hughes Springs 18-2
4. Buna 22-2
5. Pollok Central 17-1
6. Clyde 18-3
7. Amarillo River Road 17-2
8. Hallettsville 16-3-2
9. Brock 20-5-1
10. Danbury 18-6
11. Schulenburg 14-5
12. Pilot Point 20-5-1
13. City View 14-5
14. Wall 15-6
15. Natalia 19-5-1
16. Whitney 22-6
17. Coahoma 12-2
18. Rogers 11-3
19. George West 11-3
20. New Diana 10-2-1
21. Karnes City 18-4-2
22. Edgewood 11-4
23. Industrial 14-6
24. Falfurrias 14-5
25t. Anahuac 15-6
25t. Whitewright 12-5-1
25t. East Bernard 12-4
 
  Class 4A
   
1. Beeville A.C. Joens 25-1-1
2. Carthage 22-4
3. Paris North Lamar 16-2-1
4. Bushland 23-4
5. Robinson 17-3
6. Vernon 15-1
7. Rains 20-2
8. Bridge City 20-7-1
9. Wimberley 20-3
10. Vernon 15-1
11. Salado 16-3
12. Crandall 17-2
13. LaGrange 15-4
14. Monahans 20-5
15. Lufkin Hudson 14-5
16. Little Cypress Mauriceville 18-3
17. Lamesa 13-2
18. La Vernia 18-3-1
19. Bullard 16-3
20. Pearsall 17-8
21. Brownwood 18-4-1
22. Decatur 12-3
23. Rockport-Fulton 12-2
24. Brownfield 15-3-1
25t. Lorena 13-4
25t. Fabens 18-6
25t. Bay City 17-6
25t. Rockport-Fulton 11-2
 
  Class 5A
   
1. Angleton 12-1
2. Barbers Hill 20-2
3. Willis 17-4
4. Livingston 16-1-1
5. Denton Ryan 17-2-1
6. El Paso Eastlake 25-4-2
7. Mansfield Legacy 14-2
8. Frisco Wakeland 18-4
9. El Paso Chapin 24-5-1
10. Canyon 16-3
11. College Station 19-3-1
12. Magnolia 15-3
13. Kingwood Park 21-6
14. Lockhart 14-3-1
15. Georgetown 14-2
16. Prosper 18-5
17. Forney 14-3
18. Mount Pleasant 15-4
19. Dripping Springs 20-6
20. Elgin 14-5
21. East View 13-4
22. Splendora 14-7
23. Waltrip 19-7
24. Santa Fe 14-6
25t. El Paso Hanks 17-8
25t. Richmond Foster 17-6
25t. The Colony 15-5
25t. Galena Park 16-4
25t. Fort Worth Boswell 12-4
 
  Class 6A
   
1. San Antonio Lady Bird Johnson 21-0
2. Keller 22-1-1
3. Mansfield 23-0
4. Odessa Permian 23-0
5. Katy 20-1
6. Spring 21-2
7. Ridge Point 19-1-1
8. Weslaco 24-2-1
9. Klein Collins 22-4
10. Round Rock Cedar Ridge 15-2
11. Edinburg 22-5
12. Aldine MacArthur 16-3
13. Clear Creek 17-3-1
14. Waco Midway 17-3
15. New Braunfels Canyon 16-1
16. Edinburgh Vela 22-4
17. San Antonio Warren 16-3
18. Flower Mound 12-3-1
19. Plano 13-3
20. Atascocita 16-4
21. Cypress Ranch 18-4-2
22. Coppell 17-5
23. Alvin 20-6-1
24. Kingwood 22-7
25t. Austin Lake Travis 13-4-2
25t. Deer Park 17-7
25t. El Paso Coronado 23-4
25t. Wylie 14-2
25t. Southlake Carroll 19-5
25t. Belton 17-4-1
25t. South San Antonio East Central 17-8