RETURN TO ALL STATE MASTER PAGE

2018 Texas Sports Writers Association 3A All-State Softball Team

Player of the Year:  Saidi Castillo  Santa Gertrudis Academy
Coach of the Year: Thomas De Los Santos Santa Gertrudis Academy
     
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher: Saidi Castillo  Santa Gertrudis Academy
  Rylee Trlicek Hallettsville
  Christine Billmeier Pilot Point
  Kylia Huhman Rogers
Catcher: Jacqueline De Los Santos Santa Gertrudis Academy
First base: Bailey Wagner Brock
Second base:  Savannah Basaldua Tulia
Third base: Makenzie Wimmer Cameron Yoe
Shortstop: Kyndal Kutac Schulenburg
Outfield: Peyton Blythe Hughes Springs
  Kennedy Cox Groesbeck
  Alexa Xayaseng Kirbybille
Utility: Makana Morton New London West Rusk
     
SECOND TEAM
Pitcher: Heather Zook  Diana New Diana
  Mattye Tyler Brock
  Marisol Kennedy Hughes Springs
Catcher: Katie Roberts Grandview
First base: Kloe Meador Diana New Diana
Second base:  Macey Thompson Schulenburg
Third base: Taylor Geffert George West
Shortstop: Haylee Wilson Hughes Springs
Outfield: Jarynn Sprinkle Pollok Central
  Mia Pokluda West
  Alexis Galvan Grandview
Utility: Mallory Stout Trinity
     
THIRD TEAM
Pitcher: Kaitlyn Turner  Clyde
  Lexi Windsor Pollok Central
  Alexis Velasquez Amarillo River Road
Catcher: Jillian Jones Vanderbilt Industrial
First base: Sydnie Ellis Frankston
Second base:  Carmen Acosta Pollok Central
Third base: Allie Prewitt Grandview
Shortstop: Kamryn Gibbs Slaton
Outfield: Cynthia Sizemore Trinity
  Alicia Hamm Tolar
  Breana Carr Santa Gertrudis Academy
Utility: Carissa De Los Santos Santa Gertrudis Academy
     
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Kendall Candioto  Paradise
  Cassidi Doyle Sunnyvale
  Kylie Hobbs Lexington
  Alyssa Otto Schulenburg
  Birney Hitt Scurry-Rosser
  Michayla DeLeon Mount Vernon
  Brooke Blackwell Grandview
  Brittany Sosa Altair Rice Consolidated
  Cailey Knighton Rockdale
  Zoe Lanier Hughes Springs
Catcher: Bri Chandler  Elysian Fields
  Trinity Boggs Frankston
  Mackenzie Cave Clint Mountain View
  Anarenee Beyer Brock
  Kassidy Nicholson Goliad
  Haley Vike Sunnyvale
  Kacie Johnson Lexington
  Lainey Griggs San Angelo TLCA
  Kylie Easterling Diana New Diana
  Kennedi Northam Hughes Springs
First base: Faith Carter Sunnyvale
  Shelbie Fickling Hughes Springs
  Alyssa Hearon Troup
  Shelley Pierce Beckville
Second base: Bri McGinty  Elysian Fields
  Brook Floyd New London West Rusk
  Jessica Leek Brock
  Allie Hays Elkhart
  Maddy Sims Altair Rice Consolidated
  Abbye McKinney Hughes Springs
  Eryn Adrian Sunnyvale
Third base: Yadira Lopez  Santa Gertrudis Academy
  Brooklyn Manes Diana New Diana
  Evie Alfaro Groesbeck
  Adriana Cedilo Tulia
  Bailee Wright Holliday
  Makenzie Cook Gladewater Sabine
Shortstop: Kayla Evans  Elysian Fields
  Brooke Prewitt Grandview
  Peyton Lee Clyde
  Madi Brown Diana New Diana
  Kyleigh Clements Whitewright
  Macy Wilkins Amarillo River Road
  Elena Benavidez George West
  Samantha McGrew White Oak
  Tori Pena Ore City
  Brooke Weaver Harleton
Outfield: Pearl Perry Hughes Springs
  Calleigh King Gladewater Sabine
  Gracie Ewing Scurry-Rosser
  Landry Felts Brock
  Heather Brown Mount Vernon
  Mary Sharff Edgewood
  Kristin Garrett Sonora
  Autumn Arguello Idalou
  Johnae Robinson Pollok Central
  Haylie Mitchell Groesbeck
  Claire Underwood Harleton
Utility: Ally McKendree  Corsicana Mildred
  Emily Neel Troup
  Ashlyn Davis Goliad
  Bekah Parks Teague
  Jacie Roberts Clyde
  Blyss Johnson Pollok Central
  Ashley Butler Johnson City LBJ

 RETURN TO ALL STATE MASTER PAGE