RETURN TO ALL STATE MASTER PAGE

2018 Texas Sports Writers Association 6A All-State Softball Team

Player of the Year:  Georgia Clark   Houston Stratford
Coach of the Year: Ashley Boyd Humble Atascocita
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher: Brooke Vestal Comal Canyon
Rachel Hertenberger Alvin
Saleen Donohoe Duncanville
Catcher: Sophie Wideman Waco Midway
First base: Courtney Plochek Deer Park
Second base:  Katie Cimusz Humble Atascocita
Third base: Aliyah Pritchett Comal Canyon
Shortstop: Georgia Clark Houston Stratford
Outfield: Idalis Mendez El Paso El Dorado
Bella Dayton Wylie
Kaylee Buck Pearland
Utility: Kailey Brown San Antonio Johnson
SECOND TEAM
Pitcher: Courtney Day Pearland Dawson
Jenika Lombrana Humble Atascocita
Amanda Curran Conroe The Woodlands
Catcher: Audrey Escamilla Weslaco
First base: Cat Crenek Houston Cypress Ranch
Second base:  Sara Vanderford Deer Park
Third base: Natalie Rodriquez Edinburg North
Shortstop: Rylen Wiggins Wylie
Outfield: Valerie Gonzalez El Paso Socorro
Baylea Brandon Leander
Bethany Busch Baytown Sterling
Utility: Ja'Naiya Thomas Houston Cypress Creek
THIRD TEAM
Pitcher: Naomi Reyes Edinburg Vela
Kaitlynn De La Fuenta Harlingen South
Taylor Brandon  Conroe Oak Ridge
Catcher: Alexis Perry Wylie
First base: Autumn Sydlik Conroe Oak Ridge
Second base:  Sydney Owens Comal Canyon
Third base: Jessica Day Austin Lake Travis
Shortstop: Alyssa Pepelka Round Rock Westwood
Outfield: Layla Lynch Houston Cypress Lakes
Alayis Seneca Conroe The Woodlands
Lauren Bazan Humble Atascocita
Utility: Amanda Arriaga Laredo LBJ
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Maxine Valdez Buda Hays
Danielle Serna Austin
Madison Cotton  Belton
  Emerald Pina Austin Lake Travis
  Nora Rodriguez Coppell
  Emily Kennedy Conroe The Woodlands
  Audrey McNeil Plano
  Kennedy Cameron Longview
Catcher: Morgan Smith Clute Brazoswood
  Carsen Franco Irving Nimitz
  Brooke Diaz Eagle Pass
  Gabby Garcia Southlake Carroll
  Hailey Nillen Conroe Oak Ridge
  Rubi Diaz Duncanville
  Bethany Edwards Belton
  Kerris Cameron Longview
First base: Makayla Washington Longview
Caleigh Robinson Belton
  Caitlyn Rangel Austin
Second base: Sydney Ingle Coppell
  Abriana Garcia Houston Cypress Lakes
  Kadyn Trochim Waco Midway
  Kayla Falterman Conroe The Woodlands
Third base: Skylar Sirdashney Conroe The Woodlands
  Madison Bartlett Belton
  Lindsay Edwards Plano
  Melanie Castillo San Marcos
  Illyana Cisneros Buda Hays
Shortstop: Kaitlyn Schoonmaker Austin Lake Travis
  Yasmine Avila El Paso Pebble Hills
  Janna Roberts Pearland
  Vanessa Garces Edinburg North
  Avery Drake Belton
  Jordan McClain Longview
Outfield: Kendall Wiles San Antonio Johnson
Nia Jackson San Antonio Madison
  Maleah Olvera Deer Park
  Rhian Journey Conroe Oak Ridge
Katelyn O'Quinn Coppell
  Daniela Castro Laredo United
  Madison Bailey Katy Morton Ranch
  Lillie Grotenhuis Humble Atascocita
  Emily Knight Plano
  Riley Carter Southlake Carroll
  Destiny Allen Killeen
Abbey Smith Austin Bowie
  Adele Benny Austin Lake Travis
  Kyndall Murray Clute Brazoswood
  Brooke Goynes Longview
Utility: Camryn Collier Waco Midway
  Ashley Crawford Conroe Oak Ridge
  Kalei Christensen McKinney
  Jasie Roberts Deer Park
  Isabelle Gutierrez Belton
  Kirklynd Newsom Midland Lee
  Abby Jordan Midland Lee